There are several U.S. Visas available for U.S. employers to consider when sponsoring foreign employees.


As part of our accelerator program, we help your startup become a U.S. entity by incorporating your startup in Delaware (if you aren't already). This has the added benefit of expanding the available options for the visa's you will be able to obtain.

Afterwards, our council helps you determine which visa is the most applicable for someone on your team to come to the U.S. to establish a base camp.

To give you some insight on what's available, we've put this table together with the help from FastVisa.

Visa Type H-1B L-1A L-1B B-1 E TN O-1
Who's Eligible? Certain foreign professionals in "specialty occupations." For intracompany transferees who work in managerial or executive positions in a company located outside the U.S. For intracompany transferees who work in position requiring specialized knowledge For business visitors grants individuals short trips to the United States to conduct business matters, including: contract negotiations, short-term training, attending conferences and in-person consulting. For treaty traders and investors who come to the U.S. under a treaty of commerce and navigation between the U.S. and the country of which the treaty trade of investor is a citizen or national. For NAFTA professional's classification is for citizens of Canada and Mexico as part of NAFTA. Professionals who are eligible to seek admission include accountants, engineers, and scientists. For individuals with extraordinary ability or achievement is for individuals employed in the sciences, education, business and athletics who display an extraordinary ability or achievement.
Are there any numerical annual limits? 65,000 per year plus 20,000 more for foreign professionals with a U.S. master's or Higher degree No annual limit No annual limit No annual limit No annual limit for E1/E2. Annual Quota 10,500 to Australians No annual limit No annual limit
Duration Initially admitted for a period of up to three years; may be extended for up to six years Initially admitted for a period of up to three years; may be extended for up to seven years Initially admitted for a period of up to three years; may be extended up to five years Initially admitted for a period of one to six months with a total stay of up to one year. The B-1 visa itself can be valid up to 10 years, depending on country of citizenship. E-1 visas: An E-1 visa is generally valid for a period from one to five years. A person who enters the U.S. in E-1 status is granted up to two years of work authorization. These individuals can have their E-1 status extended indefinitely in increments of two years.

E-2 visas: An E-2 visa is generally valid for a period of up from one to five years. A person who enters the U.S. in E-2 status is granted up to two years of work authorization. These individuals can technically have their E-2 status extended indefinitely in increments of two years.

E-3 visas: An E-3 visa is valid in the U.S. for a period of up to two years. An E-3 visa can technically be extended indefinitely in increments of two years.
Initially, admitted for a period of up to three years. After which, the visa holder can apply for renewals, which are granted in three-year increments. TN visa holders can apply for extensions indefinitely. Initially admitted for a period of up to three years. After that, the visa holder can apply for renewals, which are granted in one-year increments. O-1 visa holders can apply for extensions indefinitely.
Spouses and children under 21 With the H-4 nonimmigrant visa program, once an employee is awarded H-1B status, spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 may live in the U.S. where they are allowed to study, and some are entitled to a work authorization. Employees may be accompanied by their spouses and unmarried children 21 years and under with an L-2 nonimmigrant dependent visa classification. Dependents are allowed to study. Spouses in L-2 status may apply for work authorization once they are in the U.S. Employees may be accompanied by their spouses and unmarried children 21 years and under with an L-2 nonimmigrant dependent visa classification. Dependents are allowed to study. Spouses in L-2 status may apply for work authorization once they are in the U.S. Spouses and children of B-1 holders aren't eligible to apply for a dependent visa. If the traveler wants family members to accompany him or her, separate B-2 visitor visa applications must be filed. E-1 visas: Family members may seek E-2 nonimmigrant classification as dependents and, if approved, generally are granted the same period of stay as the employee.

E-2 visas: Family members may seek E-2 nonimmigrant classification as dependents and, if approved, generally will be granted the same period of stay as the employee.

E-3 visas: Spouses and children may apply for E-3 Dependent (E-3D) visas. E-3 spouses are entitled to work in the U.S. with a valid Employment Authorization Document (EAD).
Employees may be accompanied by their spouses and unmarried children 21 years and under with a TD nonimmigrant dependent visa classification. Spouses and unmarried children 21 years of age and under may accompany the O-1 holder with an O-3 nonimmigrant dependent visa classification. They are not authorized to work and cannot apply for work authorization. However, they are allowed to study.
Govt. Filing Fees The filing fee that goes along with your H-1B application can range anywhere from $460 to $2,460, depending on your company and situation. That doesn't include Premium Processing fees of H-1B "super-dependent" fees. Employers can choose to pay a $1,410 Premium Processing fee, and USCIS takes action on the pending H-1B application within 15 calendar days. In addition, if your company employs 50 or more employees and more than 50 percent of their employees are in H-1B or L-1 status, you will be required to pay an additional $4,000 fee. The filing fee that goes along with an L-1 application is $960. Employers can also choose to pay a $1,225 Premium Processing fee, so that USCIS will take action on the pending L-1 application within 15 calendar days. The filing fee that goes along with an L-1 application is $960. Employers can also choose to pay a $1,225 Premium Processing fee, so that USCIS will take action on the pending L-1 application within 15 calendar days. The filing fee that goes along with a B-1 application is $160. Premium Processing is not available for B-1 applications. E visas involve a consulate application filing fee of $205. A USCIS application filing fee of $460 is only necessary in rare cases where a foreign national is inside the U.S. and switches to an E visa from another visa status. The potential for premium processing varies by E visa type. The consular application filing fee that goes along with a TN petition is $160. There is also a USCIS filing fee of $460 which is only necessary if the foreign national is inside the U.S. and switches to a TN visa from another visa status. TN visas only need USCIS approval in this rare situation. O-1 visa involve a USCIS application filing fee of $460. The potential for premium processing is available for $1,410.